+66 831 89 8931
Select Page

Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal information when you use our website (www.metrobangkokclinicaesthetic.com), including any information you may provide whilst visiting the website, when you purchase a product or service, sign up to our newsletter or take part in a prize draw or competition.

By providing us with your personal information, you affirm to us that you are over 18 years old.

The Metro Bangkok Clinic is the information controller and we are responsible for your personal information (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

Personal information means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised information.

We may process certain types of personal information about you as follows:

Identity Information may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

Contact Information may include your home address, email address and telephone numbers.

Sensitive Information

We need to collect, what is considered, sensitive information about you in order to be able to provide the treatment you have requested when answering our questions.

We require your explicit consent for processing sensitive information, so when you submit your details, depending on the circumstances we may send you a further communication asking for you to confirm your consent to this processing.

Where we are required to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to treat you).

If you don’t provide us with the requested information, we may have to cancel the treatment you have an appointment for, but if we do, we will notify you on time.

  1. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect information about you through a variety of different methods including:

Direct interactions: You may provide information by filling in forms on our website (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:

* make an appointment for treatment or a consultation;

* give us feedback;

Third parties or publicly available sources:

We may receive personal information about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

* Analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

* Review websites such as Whatclinic.com;

* Search information providers such as Google;

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us using the contact form on this page: https://www.metrobangkokclinicaesthetic.com/contact-us/

If we need to use your personal information for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the information, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.

We may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

Metro Bangkok Clinic as all aesthetic practitioners are subject to the Data Protection Act 1998.2 From May 2018 we are obliged to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Under GDPR, ‘health data’ is a special category of personal data.

The data protection laws allow the photographs to be ‘processed’ for medical purposes, processing refers to any operation, which is performed with the use of personal data.

Uses of photographs:

Every photographs made within our location can be used by Metro Bangkok Clinic in the treatment and review of that particular patient and for other purposes, such as:

To illustrate typical outcomes, or known side effects, (show new patients during consultations).

For training purposes

For research or similar exercises

To publish on our web-pages. All efforts will be made to ensure patient anonymity and confidentiality; mere boxes or dots or shades over the eyes will apply and no names or identifying references will be made in conjunction with the published photography. Patients have, however, the right to give consent for photographs to be filed in their notes but also to refuse permission for them to be placed in the public domain (website/ web-pages).

We inform our patients that refusing to have a photograph recorded will not affect their care but make follow-up difficult. If however, we feel uncomfortable with the attitude of the patient and come to a conclusion that without a preoperative visual record we may not be able to defend ourselves in a possible litigation in future, we could politely refuse to treat the patient.

CONTACT DETAILS

Our full details are:

Name: Metro Bangkok Clinic

Email address: Horizon Building, 8 Sukhumvit Soi 63 (Ekamai Road), phrakanong, Wattana, Bangkok 10110

Telephone number: +66 (0) 83 189 8931

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your information, please contact us so we can investigate and try to resolve the issue for you.

It is essential that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.

Please let us know if your contact details change.

Thank you in advance,

The Metro Bangkok Clinic